JAMMA connector pinout: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with " Infos from http://www.hardmvs.com HardMVS.com {| class="regdef" |bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND |'''A''' |'''1''' |bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND |- |bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND |'''B''' |'''2'...") |
m (→MVS pinout) |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[MVS systems]] edge connectors aren't fully JAMMA compliant. | |||
The pin pitch is .156in (3.96mm). There are 28 pins per side (key included), 56 total. | |||
Many harnesses don't have the key to avoid accidentally plugging them backwards. Doing so will certainly fry the inputs chip ({{Chipname|NEO-C1}}...). | |||
Note that the G, I, O, and Q letters aren't used, to avoid confusion. | |||
==MVS pinout== | |||
{| class=" | {|class="wikitable" | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND | !colspan=3|Bottom||colspan=3|Top | ||
|- | |||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD" rowspan=2 colspan=2|GND | |||
|'''A''' | |'''A''' | ||
|'''1''' | |'''1''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND | |bgcolor="#DDDDDD" rowspan=2 colspan=2|GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''B''' | |'''B''' | ||
|'''2''' | |'''2''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8888"| +5V | |bgcolor="#DD8888" rowspan=2 colspan=2| +5V | ||
|'''C''' | |'''C''' | ||
|'''3''' | |'''3''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8888"| +5V | |bgcolor="#DD8888" rowspan=2 colspan=2| +5V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''D''' | |'''D''' | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |colspan=2|Unused | ||
|'''E''' | |'''E''' | ||
|'''5''' | |'''5''' | ||
| | |colspan=2|Unused | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDD88"| +12V | |bgcolor="#DDDD88" colspan=2| +12V | ||
|'''F''' | |'''F''' | ||
|'''6''' | |'''6''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDD88"| +12V | |bgcolor="#DDDD88" colspan=2| +12V | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Key | |colspan=2|'''Key''' | ||
|'''H''' | |'''H''' | ||
|'''7''' | |'''7''' | ||
|Key | |colspan=2|'''Key''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coin counter #2 | |[[Coin counter]] #2 | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|'''J''' | |'''J''' | ||
|'''8''' | |'''8''' | ||
|Coin counter #1 | |[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | ||
|[[Coin counter]] #1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Coin lockout]] #2 | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|'''K''' | |'''K''' | ||
|'''9''' | |'''9''' | ||
| | |[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | ||
|[[Coin lockout]] #1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8844"|Left speaker | |bgcolor="#DD8844"|Left speaker | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|'''L''' | |'''L''' | ||
|'''10''' | |'''10''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8844"|Right speaker | |[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8844"|Right speaker | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Test | |[[Test button]] | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''M''' | |'''M''' | ||
|'''11''' | |'''11''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8844"|Mono audio | |[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | ||
|bgcolor="#DD8844"|Mono audio | |||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#44FF44"|Video green | |bgcolor="#44FF44"|[[Video DAC|Video green]] | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|'''N''' | |'''N''' | ||
|'''12''' | |'''12''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|bgcolor="#FF4444"|Video red | |bgcolor="#FF4444"|Video red | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#FFFF44"|Video sync | |bgcolor="#FFFF44"|Video sync | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|'''P''' | |'''P''' | ||
|'''13''' | |'''13''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|bgcolor="#4444FF"|Video blue | |bgcolor="#4444FF"|Video blue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Service | |[[Service button]] | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''R''' | |'''R''' | ||
|'''14''' | |'''14''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|Video GND | |bgcolor="#DDDDDD" colspan=2|Video GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Coin switch #4 P2 | |[[Coin switch]] #4 P2 | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''S''' | |'''S''' | ||
|'''15''' | |'''15''' | ||
|Coin switch #3 P1 | |[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | ||
|[[Coin switch]] #3 P1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Coin switch #2 P2 | |[[Coin switch]] #2 P2 | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''T''' | |'''T''' | ||
|'''16''' | |'''16''' | ||
|Coin switch #1 P1 | |[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | ||
|[[Coin switch]] #1 P1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 Start | |P2 Start | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''U''' | |'''U''' | ||
|'''17''' | |'''17''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|P1 Start | |P1 Start | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 Up | |P2 Up | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''V''' | |'''V''' | ||
|'''18''' | |'''18''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|P1 Up | |P1 Up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 Down | |P2 Down | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''W''' | |'''W''' | ||
|'''19''' | |'''19''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|P1 Down | |P1 Down | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 Left | |P2 Left | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''X''' | |'''X''' | ||
|'''20''' | |'''20''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|P1 Left | |P1 Left | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 Right | |P2 Right | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''Y''' | |'''Y''' | ||
|'''21''' | |'''21''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|P1 Right | |P1 Right | ||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 A | |P2 button A | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''Z''' | |'''Z''' | ||
|'''22''' | |'''22''' | ||
|P1 A | |[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | ||
|P1 button A | |||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 B | |P2 button B | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''a''' | |'''a''' | ||
|'''23''' | |'''23''' | ||
|P1 B | |[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | ||
|P1 button B | |||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 C | |P2 button C | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''b''' | |'''b''' | ||
|'''24''' | |'''24''' | ||
|P1 C | |[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | ||
|P1 button C | |||
|- | |- | ||
|P2 D | |P2 button D | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''c''' | |'''c''' | ||
|'''25''' | |'''25''' | ||
|P1 D | |[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | ||
|P1 button D | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Select down | |Select down | ||
|[[File:Arrow_right.png]] | |||
|'''d''' | |'''d''' | ||
|'''26''' | |'''26''' | ||
|[[File:Arrow_left.png]] | |||
|Select up | |Select up | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND | |bgcolor="#DDDDDD" colspan=2|GND | ||
|'''e''' | |'''e''' | ||
|'''27''' | |'''27''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND | |bgcolor="#DDDDDD" colspan=2|GND | ||
|- | |- | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND | |bgcolor="#DDDDDD" colspan=2|GND | ||
|'''f''' | |'''f''' | ||
|'''28''' | |'''28''' | ||
|bgcolor="#DDDDDD"|GND | |bgcolor="#DDDDDD" colspan=2|GND | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category: | Infos from [[http://www.hardmvs.com HardMVS.com]] | ||
[[Category:Cartridge systems]] |
Revision as of 12:35, 19 February 2017
MVS systems edge connectors aren't fully JAMMA compliant.
The pin pitch is .156in (3.96mm). There are 28 pins per side (key included), 56 total.
Many harnesses don't have the key to avoid accidentally plugging them backwards. Doing so will certainly fry the inputs chip (NEO-C1...).
Note that the G, I, O, and Q letters aren't used, to avoid confusion.
MVS pinout
Bottom | Top | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GND | A | 1 | GND | ||
B | 2 | ||||
+5V | C | 3 | +5V | ||
D | 4 | ||||
Unused | E | 5 | Unused | ||
+12V | F | 6 | +12V | ||
Key | H | 7 | Key | ||
Coin counter #2 | J | 8 | Coin counter #1 | ||
Coin lockout #2 | K | 9 | Coin lockout #1 | ||
Left speaker | L | 10 | Right speaker | ||
Test button | M | 11 | Mono audio | ||
Video green | N | 12 | Video red | ||
Video sync | P | 13 | Video blue | ||
Service button | R | 14 | Video GND | ||
Coin switch #4 P2 | S | 15 | Coin switch #3 P1 | ||
Coin switch #2 P2 | T | 16 | Coin switch #1 P1 | ||
P2 Start | U | 17 | P1 Start | ||
P2 Up | V | 18 | P1 Up | ||
P2 Down | W | 19 | P1 Down | ||
P2 Left | X | 20 | P1 Left | ||
P2 Right | Y | 21 | P1 Right | ||
P2 button A | Z | 22 | P1 button A | ||
P2 button B | a | 23 | P1 button B | ||
P2 button C | b | 24 | P1 button C | ||
P2 button D | c | 25 | P1 button D | ||
Select down | d | 26 | Select up | ||
GND | e | 27 | GND | ||
GND | f | 28 | GND |
Infos from [HardMVS.com]