MVS board types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|'''[[BIOSes|BIOS]]''' | |'''[[BIOSes|BIOS]]''' | ||
|'''Chipset ([[GPU]])''' | |'''Chipset ([[GPU]])''' | ||
|'''Other chips''' | |||
|'''PCB picture''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1 | |MV-1 | ||
Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
| | |PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | ||
|[[NEO-ZMC2]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-G0]] [[NEO-I0]] | |||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1-1/mv1-1pcblarge.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1AX | |MV-1AX | ||
Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|?! | |?! | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1B | |MV-1B | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|GRZ? | |GRZ? | ||
|[[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-DSR-T]] [[NEO-BUF]] | |||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1bchx/mv1bchxbottomlarge.jpg]] | |||
|- | |||
|MV-1B | |||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |||
|Soldered | |||
|GRZ? | |||
|[[NEO-YSA2]] | |||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1c/mv1cpcblarge.jpg]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1F | |MV-1F | ||
Line 32: | Line 48: | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
| | |NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-I0]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV1-FZ | |MV1-FZ | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|LSPC2 | |NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-ZMC2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-2<br>MV-2F | |MV-2<br>MV-2F | ||
Line 45: | Line 65: | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|? | |? | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MV- | |MV-4FS | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
| | |NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | |||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv4fs/mv4fs-bottomlarge.jpg]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:26, 19 May 2011
All information from [HardMVS].
The number in the model name is the number of cartridge slots.
Model | Memory card slot | Joystick ports | BIOS | Chipset (GPU) | Other chips | PCB picture |
MV-1 | No | Yes | Socketed | PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | NEO-ZMC2 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-F0 NEO-G0 NEO-I0 | [[1]] |
MV-1AX | No | No | Soldered | ?! | ||
MV-1B | No | No | Soldered | GRZ? | NEO-DCR-T NEO-DSR-T NEO-BUF | [[2]] |
MV-1B | No | No | Soldered | GRZ? | NEO-YSA2 | [[3]] |
MV-1F | No | Yes | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | NEO-C1 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-F0 NEO-I0 | |
MV1-FZ | No | No | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | NEO-C1 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-ZMC2 | |
MV-2 MV-2F |
Yes | Yes | Socketed | ? | ||
MV-4FS | No | Yes | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | NEO-C1 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-I0... | [[4]] |
Also see ROM-Only boards.