MVS board types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Some information from [[http://hardmvs.com/html/PCBcompare.htm HardMVS]] - [[http://hardmvs.fr/html/PCBcompare.htm HardMVS Mirror]]. | |||
The number in the model name is the number of cartridge [[slot]]s. | The number in the model name is the number of cartridge [[slot]]s. | ||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|'''[[Pinouts#Joypad_ports|Joypad ports]]''' | |'''[[Pinouts#Joypad_ports|Joypad ports]]''' | ||
|'''[[System ROM]]''' | |'''[[System ROM]]''' | ||
|''' | |'''Video chipset''' | ||
|'''Other chips''' | |'''Other chips''' | ||
|'''PCB picture''' | |'''PCB picture''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MV1|MV1(T)]] | ||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|Socketed DIP | |Socketed DIP | ||
|[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | |[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | ||
| | |[[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-G0]] [[NEO-I0]] [[NEO-ZMC2]] | ||
|Yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MV1A]] | |[[MV1A]] | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
|Socketed DIP | |Socketed DIP | ||
|[[NEO-MGA|NEO-MGA | |[[NEO-MGA|NEO-MGA]]/[[NEO-GRC]] | ||
|[[NEO- | |[[NEO-BUF]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-I0]] [[NEO-ZMC2]] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MV1ACH]] | ||
|class="red"|No | |||
|class="red"|No | |||
|Socketed DIP | |||
|[[NEO-MGA|NEO-MGA]]/[[NEO-GRC]] | |||
|[[NEO-BUF]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-I0]] [[NEO-ZMC2]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[MV1AX]] | |||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
|Soldered DIP | |Soldered DIP | ||
|[[NEO-MGA|NEO-MGA | |[[NEO-MGA|NEO-MGA]]/[[NEO-GRC]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 41: | Line 49: | ||
|Soldered SMD | |Soldered SMD | ||
|[[NEO-GRC2-F|NEO-GRC2]] | |[[NEO-GRC2-F|NEO-GRC2]] | ||
|[[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-SDR-T]] [[NEO- | |[[NEO-BUF]] [[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-SDR-T]] | ||
|[[ | |Yes | ||
|- | |||
|[[MV1B1]] | |||
|class="red"|No | |||
|class="red"|No | |||
|Soldered SMD | |||
|[[NEO-GRC2-F|NEO-GRC2]] | |||
|[[NEO-BUF]] [[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-SDR-T]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MV1C]] | |[[MV1C]] | ||
Line 49: | Line 65: | ||
|Soldered SMD | |Soldered SMD | ||
|[[NEO-GRZ]] | |[[NEO-GRZ]] | ||
|[[NEO- | |[[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-YSA2]] | ||
|Yes | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MV1F]] | |[[MV1F|MV1F(S)]] | ||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
Line 61: | Line 76: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MV1FZS| | |[[MV1FZS|MV1FZ(S)]] | ||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
|class="red"|No | |class="red"|No | ||
Line 69: | Line 84: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[MV2B | |[[MV2B]] | ||
|class=" | |class="red"|External | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|Socketed DIP | |Socketed DIP | ||
Line 77: | Line 92: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MV2F]] | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
Line 85: | Line 100: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MV2FS]] | ||
|class="red"| | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |||
|Socketed DIP | |||
|[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | |||
| | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MV4]] | |||
|class="red"|External | |||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|Socketed DIP | |Socketed DIP | ||
Line 93: | Line 116: | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MV4|MV4F(S)]] | ||
|class="red"| | |class="red"|External | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |||
|Socketed DIP | |||
|[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | |||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MV4FT|MV4FT]] | |||
|class="red"|External | |||
|class="green"|Yes | |||
|Socketed DIP | |||
|[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | |||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MV4FT|MV4FT2]] | |||
|class="red"|External | |||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|Socketed DIP | |Socketed DIP | ||
|[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | |[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | |[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | ||
| | |[http://www.mvs-scans.com/index.php/MV4FT2 MVS-Scans] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[MV6]] | ||
|class="red"| | |class="red"|External | ||
|class="green"|Yes | |class="green"|Yes | ||
|Socketed DIP | |Socketed DIP | ||
|[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | |[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | ||
|[[PRO-CT0]] | |[[PRO-CT0]] | ||
| | |Yes | ||
|} | |} | ||
Also see [[ROM-Only boards]]. | Also see [[ROM-Only boards]]. | ||
Board naming use the following logic: | |||
* MVx = "Multi Video" where x stands for number of cart | |||
* nothing = Nec chipset | |||
* F = Fujitsu chipset | |||
* T = Toshiba board | |||
* S = Sharp board | |||
* A = Asshole (it fits so well to these boards) | |||
* B = because made after A | |||
* C = because made after B | |||
[[Category:Cartridge systems]] | [[Category:Cartridge systems]] |
Revision as of 12:16, 13 April 2019
Some information from [HardMVS] - [HardMVS Mirror].
The number in the model name is the number of cartridge slots.
Also see ROM-Only boards.
Board naming use the following logic:
- MVx = "Multi Video" where x stands for number of cart
- nothing = Nec chipset
- F = Fujitsu chipset
- T = Toshiba board
- S = Sharp board
- A = Asshole (it fits so well to these boards)
- B = because made after A
- C = because made after B