Memory card: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
JEIDA V3 memory cards used in AES and some [[MVS hardware|MVS systems]] to store game saves and/or high scores. The original SNK card could only hold 2KiB of data. | JEIDA V3 memory cards used in AES and some [[MVS hardware|MVS systems]] to store game saves and/or high scores. The original SNK card could only hold 2KiB of data. The Neogeo can use up to 8MiB (24 address lines but A23 never used) ? | ||
Replaced by a 64KiB (?) fixed battery-backed RAM chip in the [[CD systems]]. | Replaced by a 64KiB (?) fixed battery-backed RAM chip in the [[CD systems]]. | ||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
See the [[CARD]] BIOS call description for memory card operations. | See the [[CARD]] BIOS call description for memory card operations. | ||
[[http://www.neogeoprotos.com/memcardfaq.htm | [[http://www.neogeoprotos.com/memcardfaq.htm (from neogeoprotos.com)]] | ||
[[http://www.raregame.ru/file/15/NEO-GEO_Memcard_Data_Format.GIF Data format (from Raregame.ru)]] | [[http://www.raregame.ru/file/15/NEO-GEO_Memcard_Data_Format.GIF Data format (from Raregame.ru)]] | ||
=Data format= | |||
To do. | |||
=Card pinout= | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|Pin||Goes to||Signal name||PC Card name | |||
|- | |||
|1||colspan="3"|GND | |||
|- | |||
|2||9 G0||MCD3||D3 | |||
|- | |||
|3||11 G0||MCD4||D4 | |||
|- | |||
|4||12 G0||MCD5||D5 | |||
|- | |||
|5||13 G0||MCD6||D6 | |||
|- | |||
|6||14 G0||MCD7||D7 | |||
|- | |||
|7||42, 27 C1||CRDC||/CE1 | |||
|- | |||
|8||23 E0||Y10||A10 | |||
|- | |||
|9||30 C1||CRDO||/OE | |||
|- | |||
|10||24 E0||Y11||A11 | |||
|- | |||
|11||22 E0||Y9||A9 | |||
|- | |||
|12||14 E0||Y8||A8 | |||
|- | |||
|13||28 E0||Y13||A13 | |||
|- | |||
|14||29 E0||Y14||A14 | |||
|- | |||
|15||6 HC32||(31 C1 (CRDW) OR REG_CRDUNLOCK1 OR /REG_CRDUNLOCK2)||WE# | |||
|- | |||
|16||colspan="2"|NC||READY | |||
|- | |||
|17||colspan="3"|VCC | |||
|- | |||
|18||colspan="3"|VCC | |||
|- | |||
|19||39 E0||Y16||A16 | |||
|- | |||
|20||30 E0||Y15||A15 | |||
|- | |||
|21||27 E0||Y12||A12 | |||
|- | |||
|22||13 E0||Y7||A7 | |||
|- | |||
|23||12 E0||Y6||A6 | |||
|- | |||
|24||11 E0||Y5||A5 | |||
|- | |||
|25||9 E0||Y4||A4 | |||
|- | |||
|26||8 E0||Y3||A3 | |||
|- | |||
|27||7 E0||Y2||A2 | |||
|- | |||
|28||6 E0||Y1||A1 | |||
|- | |||
|29||5 E0||Y0||A0 | |||
|- | |||
|30||6 G0||MCD0||D0 | |||
|- | |||
|31||7 G0||MCD1||D1 | |||
|- | |||
|32||8 G0||MCD2||D2 | |||
|- | |||
|33||88 C1||IN26 (REG_STATUS_B bit 6)||WP | |||
|- | |||
|34||colspan="3"|GND | |||
|} | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
|Pin||Goes to||Signal name||PC Card name | |||
|- | |||
|35||colspan="3"|GND | |||
|- | |||
|36||73 C1||IN24 (REG_STATUS_B bit 4)||/CD1 | |||
|- | |||
|37||30 G0||MCD11||D11 | |||
|- | |||
|38||43 G0||MCD12||D12 | |||
|- | |||
|39||44 G0||MCD13||D13 | |||
|- | |||
|40||45 G0||MCD14||D14 | |||
|- | |||
|41||46 G0||MCD15||D15 | |||
|- | |||
|42||7|| ||/CE2 | |||
|- | |||
|43||colspan="2"|NC||VS1# | |||
|- | |||
|44||colspan="2"|NC||IORD# | |||
|- | |||
|45||colspan="2"|NC||IOWR# | |||
|- | |||
|46||40 E0||Y17||A17 | |||
|- | |||
|47||41 E0||Y18||A18 | |||
|- | |||
|48||43 E0||Y19||A19 | |||
|- | |||
|49||44 E0||Y20||A20 | |||
|- | |||
|50||45 E0||Y21||A21 | |||
|- | |||
|51||colspan="3"|VCC | |||
|- | |||
|52||colspan="3"|VCC | |||
|- | |||
|53||46 E0||Y22||A22 | |||
|- | |||
|54||47 E0||Y23||A23 | |||
|- | |||
|55||colspan="2"|NC||A24 | |||
|- | |||
|56||colspan="2"|NC||A25 | |||
|- | |||
|57||colspan="2"|NC||/VS2 | |||
|- | |||
|58||colspan="2"|NC||RESET | |||
|- | |||
|59||colspan="2"|NC||/WAIT | |||
|- | |||
|60||colspan="2"|NC||Reserved | |||
|- | |||
|61||8 HC32||(REG_CRDREGSEL OR CRDO)||/REG | |||
|- | |||
|62||colspan="2"|NC||BVD2 | |||
|- | |||
|63||colspan="2"|NC||BVD1 | |||
|- | |||
|64||27 G0||MCD8||D8 | |||
|- | |||
|65||28 G0||MCD9||D9 | |||
|- | |||
|66||29 G0||MCD10||D10 | |||
|- | |||
|67||87 C1||IN25 (REG_STATUS_B bit 5)||/CD2 | |||
|- | |||
|68||colspan="3"|GND | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Cartridge systems]] | [[Category:Cartridge systems]] | ||
Revision as of 07:41, 28 June 2012
JEIDA V3 memory cards used in AES and some MVS systems to store game saves and/or high scores. The original SNK card could only hold 2KiB of data. The Neogeo can use up to 8MiB (24 address lines but A23 never used) ?
Replaced by a 64KiB (?) fixed battery-backed RAM chip in the CD systems.
See the CARD BIOS call description for memory card operations.
[Data format (from Raregame.ru)]
Data format
To do.
Card pinout
| Pin | Goes to | Signal name | PC Card name |
| 1 | GND | ||
| 2 | 9 G0 | MCD3 | D3 |
| 3 | 11 G0 | MCD4 | D4 |
| 4 | 12 G0 | MCD5 | D5 |
| 5 | 13 G0 | MCD6 | D6 |
| 6 | 14 G0 | MCD7 | D7 |
| 7 | 42, 27 C1 | CRDC | /CE1 |
| 8 | 23 E0 | Y10 | A10 |
| 9 | 30 C1 | CRDO | /OE |
| 10 | 24 E0 | Y11 | A11 |
| 11 | 22 E0 | Y9 | A9 |
| 12 | 14 E0 | Y8 | A8 |
| 13 | 28 E0 | Y13 | A13 |
| 14 | 29 E0 | Y14 | A14 |
| 15 | 6 HC32 | (31 C1 (CRDW) OR REG_CRDUNLOCK1 OR /REG_CRDUNLOCK2) | WE# |
| 16 | NC | READY | |
| 17 | VCC | ||
| 18 | VCC | ||
| 19 | 39 E0 | Y16 | A16 |
| 20 | 30 E0 | Y15 | A15 |
| 21 | 27 E0 | Y12 | A12 |
| 22 | 13 E0 | Y7 | A7 |
| 23 | 12 E0 | Y6 | A6 |
| 24 | 11 E0 | Y5 | A5 |
| 25 | 9 E0 | Y4 | A4 |
| 26 | 8 E0 | Y3 | A3 |
| 27 | 7 E0 | Y2 | A2 |
| 28 | 6 E0 | Y1 | A1 |
| 29 | 5 E0 | Y0 | A0 |
| 30 | 6 G0 | MCD0 | D0 |
| 31 | 7 G0 | MCD1 | D1 |
| 32 | 8 G0 | MCD2 | D2 |
| 33 | 88 C1 | IN26 (REG_STATUS_B bit 6) | WP |
| 34 | GND | ||
| Pin | Goes to | Signal name | PC Card name |
| 35 | GND | ||
| 36 | 73 C1 | IN24 (REG_STATUS_B bit 4) | /CD1 |
| 37 | 30 G0 | MCD11 | D11 |
| 38 | 43 G0 | MCD12 | D12 |
| 39 | 44 G0 | MCD13 | D13 |
| 40 | 45 G0 | MCD14 | D14 |
| 41 | 46 G0 | MCD15 | D15 |
| 42 | 7 | /CE2 | |
| 43 | NC | VS1# | |
| 44 | NC | IORD# | |
| 45 | NC | IOWR# | |
| 46 | 40 E0 | Y17 | A17 |
| 47 | 41 E0 | Y18 | A18 |
| 48 | 43 E0 | Y19 | A19 |
| 49 | 44 E0 | Y20 | A20 |
| 50 | 45 E0 | Y21 | A21 |
| 51 | VCC | ||
| 52 | VCC | ||
| 53 | 46 E0 | Y22 | A22 |
| 54 | 47 E0 | Y23 | A23 |
| 55 | NC | A24 | |
| 56 | NC | A25 | |
| 57 | NC | /VS2 | |
| 58 | NC | RESET | |
| 59 | NC | /WAIT | |
| 60 | NC | Reserved | |
| 61 | 8 HC32 | (REG_CRDREGSEL OR CRDO) | /REG |
| 62 | NC | BVD2 | |
| 63 | NC | BVD1 | |
| 64 | 27 G0 | MCD8 | D8 |
| 65 | 28 G0 | MCD9 | D9 |
| 66 | 29 G0 | MCD10 | D10 |
| 67 | 87 C1 | IN25 (REG_STATUS_B bit 5) | /CD2 |
| 68 | GND | ||