MV2F: Difference between revisions
m (more YM stuff) |
|||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
===S ROM / LSPC2 / NEO-B1=== | ===S ROM / LSPC2 / NEO-B1=== | ||
FIXD0~FIXD7 is multiplexed from each | FIXD0~FIXD7 is multiplexed from each slot by NEO-257 @ J9. Same one is used for Z80 D0~D7 for cart M1 access. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
===V ROM / YM2610 access=== | ===V ROM / YM2610 access=== | ||
====ADPCM-A==== | ====ADPCM-A==== | ||
| Line 187: | Line 185: | ||
|} | |} | ||
Direction control of NEO-G0 @ K9 is set to inverted /ROE from YM2610. | Direction control of NEO-G0 (D0~D7) @ K9 is set to inverted /ROE from YM2610. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 202: | Line 200: | ||
====ADPCM-B==== | ====ADPCM-B==== | ||
YM2610 PAD0~PAD7 goes through NEO-G0 @ K9 and out to each cart slot through a separate set of pins. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || YM2610 | |||
|- | |||
|(31) || PAD0(48) | |||
|- | |||
|(32) || PAD1(49) | |||
|- | |||
|(33) || PAD2(50) | |||
|- | |||
|(34) || PAD3(51) | |||
|- | |||
|(47) || PAD4(52) | |||
|- | |||
|(48) || PAD5(53) | |||
|- | |||
|(49) || PAD6(54) | |||
|- | |||
|(50) || PAD7(55) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || PROG slot #1 | |||
|- | |||
|(27) || SDPAD0(B41) | |||
|- | |||
|(28) || SDPAD1(B42) | |||
|- | |||
|(29) || SDPAD2(B43) | |||
|- | |||
|(30) || SDPAD3(B44) | |||
|- | |||
|(43) || SDPAD4(B45) | |||
|- | |||
|(44) || SDPAD5(B46) | |||
|- | |||
|(45) || SDPAD6(B47) | |||
|- | |||
|(46) || SDPAD7(B48) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || PROG slot #2 | |||
|- | |||
|(35) || SDPAD0(B41) | |||
|- | |||
|(36) || SDPAD1(B42) | |||
|- | |||
|(37) || SDPAD2(B43) | |||
|- | |||
|(38) || SDPAD3(B44) | |||
|- | |||
|(53) || SDPAD4(B45) | |||
|- | |||
|(54) || SDPAD5(B46) | |||
|- | |||
|(55) || SDPAD6(B47) | |||
|- | |||
|(56) || SDPAD7(B48) | |||
|} | |||
Control signals and other address lines buffered through NEO-E0 to both cart slots @ F8. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-E0 || YM2610 | |||
|- | |||
|A15(33) || PA8(41) | |||
|- | |||
|A16(34) || PA9(42) | |||
|- | |||
|A17(36) || PA10(43) | |||
|- | |||
|A18(37) || PA11(44) | |||
|- | |||
|A19(38) || PMPX(47) | |||
|- | |||
|A20(48) || /POE(46) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-E0 || PROG slot #1 & #2 | |||
|- | |||
|Y14(29) || SDPA8(A43) | |||
|- | |||
|Y15(30) || SDPA9(A44) | |||
|- | |||
|Y16(39) || SDPA10(A45) | |||
|- | |||
|Y17(40) || SDPA11(A46) | |||
|- | |||
|Y18(41) || SDPMPX(A47) | |||
|- | |||
|Y19(43) || SDPOE(A48) | |||
|} | |||
Direction control of NEO-G0 (D8~D15) @ K9 is set to inverted /POE from YM2610. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-E0 || 74AS04 | |||
|- | |||
|Y19(43) || A6(13) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || 74AS04 | |||
|- | |||
|D8~D15 dir(52) || Y6(12) | |||
|} | |||
===P ROM / 68k access=== | ===P ROM / 68k access=== | ||
| Line 392: | Line 501: | ||
|Y19(43) || SDRD1(B48) | |Y19(43) || SDRD1(B48) | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Cartridge systems]] | |||
[[Category:Repairs]] | |||
Latest revision as of 07:33, 1 December 2021
Revised 2 slot board with the second generation chipset.
Pinouts
todo: formatting, maybe pics
C ROM / LSPC2 / NEO-ZMC2
todo. Pair of NEO-257 on far left of board used for this? 32 bits per slot multiplexed to NEO-ZMC2?
S ROM / LSPC2 / NEO-B1
FIXD0~FIXD7 is multiplexed from each slot by NEO-257 @ J9. Same one is used for Z80 D0~D7 for cart M1 access.
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #1 |
| A0(4) | FIXD0(B39) |
| A1(6) | FIXD1(B40) |
| A2(13) | FIXD2(B41) |
| A3(15) | FIXD3(B42) |
| A4(19) | FIXD4(B43) |
| A5(21) | FIXD5(B44) |
| A6(29) | FIXD6(B45) |
| A7(31) | FIXD7(B46) |
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #2 |
| B0(5) | FIXD0(B39) |
| B1(7) | FIXD1(B40) |
| B2(14) | FIXD2(B41) |
| B3(16) | FIXD3(B42) |
| B4(20) | FIXD4(B43) |
| B5(22) | FIXD5(B44) |
| B6(30) | FIXD6(B45) |
| B7(32) | FIXD7(B46) |
Selected FIX data is output to NEO-B1 from Y0~Y7.
| NEO-257 | NEO-B1 |
| Y0(8) | FIXD0(131) |
| Y1(9) | FIXD1(132) |
| Y2(11) | FIXD2(133) |
| Y3(12) | FIXD3(134) |
| Y4(23) | FIXD4(135) |
| Y5(24) | FIXD5(136) |
| Y6(27) | FIXD6(137) |
| Y7(28) | FIXD7(138) |
The 257 seems to have common enable/select lines. See M ROM section for those as cart M ROM/S ROM are always enabled together.
V ROM / YM2610 access
ADPCM-A
YM2610 RAD0~RAD7 goes through NEO-G0 @ K9 and out to each cart slot through a separate set of pins. (NEO-G0 needs a proper set of pin names).
| NEO-G0 | YM2610 |
| (2) | RAD0(17) |
| (3) | RAD1(16) |
| (4) | RAD2(15) |
| (5) | RAD3(14) |
| (15) | RAD4(13) |
| (16) | RAD5(12) |
| (17) | RAD6(11) |
| (18) | RAD7(10) |
| NEO-G0 | PROG slot #1 |
| (6) | SDRAD0(B49) |
| (7) | SDRAD1(B50) |
| (8) | SDRAD2(B51) |
| (9) | SDRAD3(B52) |
| (11) | SDRAD4(B53) |
| (12) | SDRAD5(B54) |
| (13) | SDRAD6(B55) |
| (14) | SDRAD7(B56) |
| NEO-G0 | PROG slot #2 |
| (62) | SDRAD0(B49) |
| (63) | SDRAD1(B50) |
| (64) | SDRAD2(B51) |
| (1) | SDRAD3(B52) |
| (21) | SDRAD4(B53) |
| (22) | SDRAD5(B54) |
| (23) | SDRAD6(B55) |
| (24) | SDRAD7(B56) |
Control signals and other address lines buffered through NEO-E0 to both cart slots @ F8.
| NEO-E0 | YM2610 |
| A7(16) | RA8(23) |
| A8(17) | RA9(22) |
| A9(18) | RA20(35) |
| A10(19) | RA21(36) |
| A11(20) | RA22(37) |
| A12(21) | RA23(38) |
| A13(31) | RMPX(20) |
| A14(32) | /ROE(21) |
| NEO-E0 | PROG slot #1 & #2 |
| Y6(12) | SDRA8(A49) |
| Y7(13) | SDRA9(A50) |
| Y8(14) | SDRA20(A51) |
| Y9(22) | SDRA21(A52) |
| Y10(23) | SDRA22(A53) |
| Y11(24) | SDRA23(A54) |
| Y12(27) | SDRMPX(A55) |
| Y13(28) | SDROE(A56) |
Direction control of NEO-G0 (D0~D7) @ K9 is set to inverted /ROE from YM2610.
| NEO-E0 | 74AS04 |
| Y13(28) | A5(11) |
| NEO-G0 | 74AS04 |
| D0~D7 dir(40) | Y5(10) |
ADPCM-B
YM2610 PAD0~PAD7 goes through NEO-G0 @ K9 and out to each cart slot through a separate set of pins.
| NEO-G0 | YM2610 |
| (31) | PAD0(48) |
| (32) | PAD1(49) |
| (33) | PAD2(50) |
| (34) | PAD3(51) |
| (47) | PAD4(52) |
| (48) | PAD5(53) |
| (49) | PAD6(54) |
| (50) | PAD7(55) |
| NEO-G0 | PROG slot #1 |
| (27) | SDPAD0(B41) |
| (28) | SDPAD1(B42) |
| (29) | SDPAD2(B43) |
| (30) | SDPAD3(B44) |
| (43) | SDPAD4(B45) |
| (44) | SDPAD5(B46) |
| (45) | SDPAD6(B47) |
| (46) | SDPAD7(B48) |
| NEO-G0 | PROG slot #2 |
| (35) | SDPAD0(B41) |
| (36) | SDPAD1(B42) |
| (37) | SDPAD2(B43) |
| (38) | SDPAD3(B44) |
| (53) | SDPAD4(B45) |
| (54) | SDPAD5(B46) |
| (55) | SDPAD6(B47) |
| (56) | SDPAD7(B48) |
Control signals and other address lines buffered through NEO-E0 to both cart slots @ F8.
| NEO-E0 | YM2610 |
| A15(33) | PA8(41) |
| A16(34) | PA9(42) |
| A17(36) | PA10(43) |
| A18(37) | PA11(44) |
| A19(38) | PMPX(47) |
| A20(48) | /POE(46) |
| NEO-E0 | PROG slot #1 & #2 |
| Y14(29) | SDPA8(A43) |
| Y15(30) | SDPA9(A44) |
| Y16(39) | SDPA10(A45) |
| Y17(40) | SDPA11(A46) |
| Y18(41) | SDPMPX(A47) |
| Y19(43) | SDPOE(A48) |
Direction control of NEO-G0 (D8~D15) @ K9 is set to inverted /POE from YM2610.
| NEO-E0 | 74AS04 |
| Y19(43) | A6(13) |
| NEO-G0 | 74AS04 |
| D8~D15 dir(52) | Y6(12) |
P ROM / 68k access
todo. some NEO-G0 for D0~D15? NEO-E0 for A1~A23?
M ROM / Z80 access
Z80 A0~A15 is buffered through NEO-E0 @ K10 to SDA0~SDA15 of both cart slots.
| Z80 | NEO-E0 |
| A0(30) | A1(64) |
| A1(31) | A2(1) |
| A2(32) | A3(2) |
| A3(33) | A4(3) |
| A4(34) | A5(4) |
| A5(35) | A6(15) |
| A6(36) | A7(16) |
| A7(37) | A8(17) |
| A8(38) | A9(18) |
| A9(39 | A10(19) |
| A10(40) | A11(20) |
| A11(1) | A12(21) |
| A12(2) | A13(31) |
| A13(3) | A14(32) |
| A14(4) | A15(33) |
| A15(5) | A16(34) |
| NEO-E0 | CHA slot #1 & #2 |
| Y0(5) | SDA0(A43) |
| Y1(6) | SDA1(A44) |
| Y2(7) | SDA2(A45) |
| Y3(8) | SDA3(A46) |
| Y4(9) | SDA4(A47) |
| Y5(11) | SDA5(A48) |
| Y6(12) | SDA6(A49) |
| Y7(13) | SDA7(A50) |
| Y8(14) | SDA8(A51) |
| Y9(22) | SDA9(A52) |
| Y10(23) | SDA10(A53) |
| Y11(24) | SDA11(A54) |
| Y12(27) | SDA12(A55) |
| Y13(28) | SDA13(A56) |
| Y14(29) | SDA14(A57) |
| Y15(30) | SDA15(A58) |
Z80 D0~D7 is multiplexed from each slot by NEO-257 @ J9. No need for bidirectional D0~D7 since only reads can be done from cart.
| Z80 | NEO-257 |
| D0(14) | Y8(40) |
| D1(15) | Y9(41) |
| D2(12) | Y10(43) |
| D3(8) | Y11(44) |
| D4(7) | Y12(55) |
| D5(9) | Y13(56) |
| D6(10) | Y14(59) |
| D7(13) | Y15(60) |
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #1 |
| A8(36) | CHA SDD0(B51) |
| A9(38) | CHA SDD1(B52) |
| A10(45) | CHA SDD2(B53) |
| A11(47) | CHA SDD3(B54) |
| A12(51) | CHA SDD4(B55) |
| A13(53) | CHA SDD5(B56) |
| A14(62) | CHA SDD6(B57) |
| A15(64) | CHA SDD7(B58) |
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #2 |
| B8(37) | CHA SDD0(B51) |
| B9(39) | CHA SDD1(B52) |
| B10(46) | CHA SDD2(B53) |
| B11(48) | CHA SDD3(B54) |
| B12(52) | CHA SDD4(B55) |
| B13(54) | CHA SDD5(B56) |
| B14(63) | CHA SDD6(B57) |
| B15(1) | CHA SDD7(B58) |
Multiplexer slot selection from NEO-F0, /OE from NEO-D0 and OE from 74HC259 to NEO-257. The 257 must only output to Z80 when it is trying to read ROM (NEO-D0) and the cart M1/S1 is selected (74HC259).
| NEO-D0 | NEO-257 |
| SDROM(11) | Y8~Y15 /OE(33) |
| NEO-F0 | NEO-257 |
| SLOTA(39) | SELECT(17) |
| 74HC259 | NEO-257 |
| Q5(10) | Y8~Y15 OE(35) |
NEO-D0 signals for Z80 reads are also buffered through NEO-E0 @ K10.
| NEO-D0 | NEO-E0 |
| SDMRD(39) | A17(36) |
| SDROM(11) | A18(37) |
| SDRD0(45) | A19(38) |
| SDRD1(46) | A20(48) |
| NEO-E0 | CHA slot #1 & #2 |
| Y16(39) | SDMRD(B50) |
| Y17(40) | SDROM(B49) |
| Y18(41) | SDRD0(B47) |
| Y19(43) | SDRD1(B48) |