PROG board: Difference between revisions

From NeoGeo Development Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(→‎MVS: added some progbk1 info)
m (formatting)
 
(3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
Cartridge PCB which holds the [[P ROM|P]] (68k code) and [[V ROM|V]] (sound) ROMs.
Cartridge PCB which holds the [[P ROM|P]] (68k code) and [[V ROM|V]] (sound) ROMs.


List from [[https://github.com/mamedev/mame/blob/master/src/mame/drivers/neodriv.hxx MAME's source]].
Most of the list is from [[https://github.com/mamedev/mame/blob/master/src/mame/drivers/neodriv.hxx MAME's source]].


=MVS=
=MVS=
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
|[[PROG-EP]]
|[[PROG-EP]]
|-
|[[PROGEP8M]] (Prototype)||[[PCM]]
|-
|[[PROG-COM]]||[[HD6301V1]]
|-
|-
|[[PROG-G2]]||[[PCM]],[[SNK-9201]]||512*2(+/?)1024
|[[PROG-G2]]||[[PCM]],[[SNK-9201]]||512*2(+/?)1024
|-
|-
|[[PROG-HERO]]
|[[PROG-HERO]]||[[HD6301V1]]
|-
|-
|[[PROG-NAM]]
|[[PROG-NAM]]
Line 32: Line 36:
|[[PROG42G-1]]||[[PCM]]||128+1024||4*1024
|[[PROG42G-1]]||[[PCM]]||128+1024||4*1024
|-
|-
|[[PROG42G-COM]]
|[[PROG42G-COM]]||[[HD6301V1]]
|-
|-
|[[PROG8M42]]
|[[PROG8M42]]

Latest revision as of 07:40, 7 January 2026


Cartridge PCB which holds the P (68k code) and V (sound) ROMs.

Most of the list is from [MAME's source].

MVS

Name Test Max P ROM Max V ROM
NPS-PRG1 [[UPD4990], BR4090, PCM
PROG-8MB
PROG-EP
PROGEP8M (Prototype) PCM
PROG-COM HD6301V1
PROG-G2 PCM,SNK-9201 512*2(+/?)1024
PROG-HERO HD6301V1
PROG-NAM
PROG16
PROG4096 PCM 2*512+1024+2048 3*2048
PROG4096B
PROG42G
PROG42G-1 PCM 128+1024 4*1024
PROG42G-COM HD6301V1
PROG8M42
PROGBK1 PCM ? 4*32Mbit
PROGBK2
PROGBK2R
PROGBK2S
PROGBK3R
PROGBK3S
PROGEOP
PROGGSC
PROGLBA
PROGTOP
PROGV
PROGMC2 PCM 8192 8192

NPS-PRG1

Neo Print cartridge. Has an UPD4990 and a BR4090 serial EEPROM.

PROGBK1

PROGBK2

PROGBK2R

PROGBK2S

PROGBK3R

PROGBK3S

PROGEOP

PROGGSC

PROGLBA

PROGSM

PROGSS3

PROGSF1

PROGTOP

PROGV (Brezzasoft)

PROGMC2 (Prototype Board)

[Billy Pit's Neo-Geo Proto Page] or [[1]]

Image courtesy of http://www.neogeoprotos.com