MV2F: Difference between revisions
(FIX pins) |
(some V ROM info) |
||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
todo. NEO-E0 for address outputs only, some NEO-G0 for the databuses? | todo. NEO-E0 for address outputs only, some NEO-G0 for the databuses? | ||
====ADPCM-A==== | |||
YM2610 RAD0~RAD7 goes through NEO-G0 @ K9 and out to each cart slot through a separate set of pins. (NEO-G0 needs a proper set of pin names). | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || YM2610 | |||
|- | |||
|(2) || RAD0(17) | |||
|- | |||
|(3) || RAD1(16) | |||
|- | |||
|(4) || RAD2(15) | |||
|- | |||
|(5) || RAD3(14) | |||
|- | |||
|(15) || RAD4(13) | |||
|- | |||
|(16) || RAD5(12) | |||
|- | |||
|(17) || RAD6(11) | |||
|- | |||
|(18) || RAD7(10) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || PROG slot #1 | |||
|- | |||
|(6) || SDRAD0(B49) | |||
|- | |||
|(7) || SDRAD1(B50) | |||
|- | |||
|(8) || SDRAD2(B51) | |||
|- | |||
|(9) || SDRAD3(B52) | |||
|- | |||
|(11) || SDRAD4(B53) | |||
|- | |||
|(12) || SDRAD5(B54) | |||
|- | |||
|(13) || SDRAD6(B55) | |||
|- | |||
|(14) || SDRAD7(B56) | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|NEO-G0 || PROG slot #2 | |||
|- | |||
|(62) || SDRAD0(B49) | |||
|- | |||
|(63) || SDRAD1(B50) | |||
|- | |||
|(64) || SDRAD2(B51) | |||
|- | |||
|(1) || SDRAD3(B52) | |||
|- | |||
|(21) || SDRAD4(B53) | |||
|- | |||
|(22) || SDRAD5(B54) | |||
|- | |||
|(23) || SDRAD6(B55) | |||
|- | |||
|(24) || SDRAD7(B56) | |||
|} | |||
(rest will come later) | |||
===P ROM / 68k access=== | ===P ROM / 68k access=== | ||
Revision as of 04:02, 6 May 2012
Revised 2 slot board with the second generation chipset.
Pinouts
todo: formatting, maybe pics
C ROM / LSPC2 / NEO-ZMC2
todo. Pair of NEO-257 on far left of board used for this? 32 bits per slot multiplexed to NEO-ZMC2?
S ROM / LSPC2 / NEO-B1
FIXD0~FIXD7 is multiplexed from each from by NEO-257 @ J9. Same one is used for Z80 D0~D7 for cart M1 access.
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #1 |
| A0(4) | FIXD0(B39) |
| A1(6) | FIXD1(B40) |
| A2(13) | FIXD2(B41) |
| A3(15) | FIXD3(B42) |
| A4(19) | FIXD4(B43) |
| A5(21) | FIXD5(B44) |
| A6(29) | FIXD6(B45) |
| A7(31) | FIXD7(B46) |
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #2 |
| B0(5) | FIXD0(B39) |
| B1(7) | FIXD1(B40) |
| B2(14) | FIXD2(B41) |
| B3(16) | FIXD3(B42) |
| B4(20) | FIXD4(B43) |
| B5(22) | FIXD5(B44) |
| B6(30) | FIXD6(B45) |
| B7(32) | FIXD7(B46) |
Selected FIX data is output to NEO-B1 from Y0~Y7.
| NEO-257 | NEO-B1 |
| Y0(8) | FIXD0(131) |
| Y1(9) | FIXD1(132) |
| Y2(11) | FIXD2(133) |
| Y3(12) | FIXD3(134) |
| Y4(23) | FIXD4(135) |
| Y5(24) | FIXD5(136) |
| Y6(27) | FIXD6(137) |
| Y7(28) | FIXD7(138) |
The 257 seems to have common enable/select lines. See M ROM section for those as cart M ROM/S ROM are always enabled together.
V ROM / YM2610 access
todo. NEO-E0 for address outputs only, some NEO-G0 for the databuses?
ADPCM-A
YM2610 RAD0~RAD7 goes through NEO-G0 @ K9 and out to each cart slot through a separate set of pins. (NEO-G0 needs a proper set of pin names).
| NEO-G0 | YM2610 |
| (2) | RAD0(17) |
| (3) | RAD1(16) |
| (4) | RAD2(15) |
| (5) | RAD3(14) |
| (15) | RAD4(13) |
| (16) | RAD5(12) |
| (17) | RAD6(11) |
| (18) | RAD7(10) |
| NEO-G0 | PROG slot #1 |
| (6) | SDRAD0(B49) |
| (7) | SDRAD1(B50) |
| (8) | SDRAD2(B51) |
| (9) | SDRAD3(B52) |
| (11) | SDRAD4(B53) |
| (12) | SDRAD5(B54) |
| (13) | SDRAD6(B55) |
| (14) | SDRAD7(B56) |
| NEO-G0 | PROG slot #2 |
| (62) | SDRAD0(B49) |
| (63) | SDRAD1(B50) |
| (64) | SDRAD2(B51) |
| (1) | SDRAD3(B52) |
| (21) | SDRAD4(B53) |
| (22) | SDRAD5(B54) |
| (23) | SDRAD6(B55) |
| (24) | SDRAD7(B56) |
(rest will come later)
P ROM / 68k access
todo. some NEO-G0 for D0~D15? NEO-E0 for A1~A23?
M ROM / Z80 access
Z80 A0~A15 is buffered through NEO-E0 @ K10 to SDA0~SDA15 of both cart slots.
| Z80 | NEO-E0 |
| A0(30) | A1(64) |
| A1(31) | A2(1) |
| A2(32) | A3(2) |
| A3(33) | A4(3) |
| A4(34) | A5(4) |
| A5(35) | A6(15) |
| A6(36) | A7(16) |
| A7(37) | A8(17) |
| A8(38) | A9(18) |
| A9(39 | A10(19) |
| A10(40) | A11(20) |
| A11(1) | A12(21) |
| A12(2) | A13(31) |
| A13(3) | A14(32) |
| A14(4) | A15(33) |
| A15(5) | A16(34) |
| NEO-E0 | CHA slot #1 & #2 |
| Y0(5) | SDA0(A43) |
| Y1(6) | SDA1(A44) |
| Y2(7) | SDA2(A45) |
| Y3(8) | SDA3(A46) |
| Y4(9) | SDA4(A47) |
| Y5(11) | SDA5(A48) |
| Y6(12) | SDA6(A49) |
| Y7(13) | SDA7(A50) |
| Y8(14) | SDA8(A51) |
| Y9(22) | SDA9(A52) |
| Y10(23) | SDA10(A53) |
| Y11(24) | SDA11(A54) |
| Y12(27) | SDA12(A55) |
| Y13(28) | SDA13(A56) |
| Y14(29) | SDA14(A57) |
| Y15(30) | SDA15(A58) |
Z80 D0~D7 is multiplexed from each slot by NEO-257 @ J9. No need for bidirectional D0~D7 since only reads can be done from cart.
| Z80 | NEO-257 |
| D0(14) | Y8(40) |
| D1(15) | Y9(41) |
| D2(12) | Y10(43) |
| D3(8) | Y11(44) |
| D4(7) | Y12(55) |
| D5(9) | Y13(56) |
| D6(10) | Y14(59) |
| D7(13) | Y15(60) |
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #1 |
| A8(36) | CHA SDD0(B51) |
| A9(38) | CHA SDD1(B52) |
| A10(45) | CHA SDD2(B53) |
| A11(47) | CHA SDD3(B54) |
| A12(51) | CHA SDD4(B55) |
| A13(53) | CHA SDD5(B56) |
| A14(62) | CHA SDD6(B57) |
| A15(64) | CHA SDD7(B58) |
| NEO-257 | CHA slot #2 |
| B8(37) | CHA SDD0(B51) |
| B9(39) | CHA SDD1(B52) |
| B10(46) | CHA SDD2(B53) |
| B11(48) | CHA SDD3(B54) |
| B12(52) | CHA SDD4(B55) |
| B13(54) | CHA SDD5(B56) |
| B14(63) | CHA SDD6(B57) |
| B15(1) | CHA SDD7(B58) |
Multiplexer slot selection from NEO-F0, /OE from NEO-D0 and OE from 74HC259 to NEO-257. The 257 must only output to Z80 when it is trying to read ROM (NEO-D0) and the cart M1/S1 is selected (74HC259).
| NEO-D0 | NEO-257 |
| SDROM(11) | Y8~Y15 /OE(33) |
| NEO-F0 | NEO-257 |
| SLOTA(39) | SELECT(17) |
| 74HC259 | NEO-257 |
| Q5(10) | Y8~Y15 OE(35) |
NEO-D0 signals for Z80 reads are also buffered through NEO-E0 @ K10.
| NEO-D0 | NEO-E0 |
| SDMRD(39) | A17(36) |
| SDROM(11) | A18(37) |
| SDRD0(45) | A19(38) |
| SDRD1(46) | A20(48) |
| NEO-E0 | CHA slot #1 & #2 |
| Y16(39) | SDMRD(B50) |
| Y17(40) | SDROM(B49) |
| Y18(41) | SDRD0(B47) |
| Y19(43) | SDRD1(B48) |