PROG board: Difference between revisions

From NeoGeo Development Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Edited source to cover wiki-specific additions (dev boards))
(Added PROG-COM and link to HD6301V1 to PROG-HERO and PROG42G-COM)
Line 17: Line 17:
|-
|-
|[[PROGEP8M]] (Prototype)||[[PCM]]
|[[PROGEP8M]] (Prototype)||[[PCM]]
|-
|[[PROG-COM]]|[[HD6301V1]]
|-
|-
|[[PROG-G2]]||[[PCM]],[[SNK-9201]]||512*2(+/?)1024
|[[PROG-G2]]||[[PCM]],[[SNK-9201]]||512*2(+/?)1024
|-
|-
|[[PROG-HERO]]
|[[PROG-HERO]]|[[HD6301V1]]
|-
|-
|[[PROG-NAM]]
|[[PROG-NAM]]
Line 34: Line 36:
|[[PROG42G-1]]||[[PCM]]||128+1024||4*1024
|[[PROG42G-1]]||[[PCM]]||128+1024||4*1024
|-
|-
|[[PROG42G-COM]]
|[[PROG42G-COM]]|[[HD6301V1]]
|-
|-
|[[PROG8M42]]
|[[PROG8M42]]

Revision as of 07:39, 7 January 2026


Cartridge PCB which holds the P (68k code) and V (sound) ROMs.

Most of the list is from [MAME's source].

MVS

Name Test Max P ROM Max V ROM
NPS-PRG1 [[UPD4990], BR4090, PCM
PROG-8MB
PROG-EP
PROGEP8M (Prototype) PCM
PROG-COM|HD6301V1
PROG-G2 PCM,SNK-9201 512*2(+/?)1024
PROG-HERO|HD6301V1
PROG-NAM
PROG16
PROG4096 PCM 2*512+1024+2048 3*2048
PROG4096B
PROG42G
PROG42G-1 PCM 128+1024 4*1024
PROG42G-COM|HD6301V1
PROG8M42
PROGBK1 PCM ? 4*32Mbit
PROGBK2
PROGBK2R
PROGBK2S
PROGBK3R
PROGBK3S
PROGEOP
PROGGSC
PROGLBA
PROGTOP
PROGV
PROGMC2 PCM 8192 8192

NPS-PRG1

Neo Print cartridge. Has an UPD4990 and a BR4090 serial EEPROM.

PROGBK1

PROGBK2

PROGBK2R

PROGBK2S

PROGBK3R

PROGBK3S

PROGEOP

PROGGSC

PROGLBA

PROGSM

PROGSS3

PROGSF1

PROGTOP

PROGV (Brezzasoft)

PROGMC2 (Prototype Board)

[Billy Pit's Neo-Geo Proto Page] or [[1]]

Image courtesy of http://www.neogeoprotos.com