MVS board types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''PCB picture''' | |'''PCB picture''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1 | |[[MV-1]] | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | |[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | ||
|[[NEO-ZMC2]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-G0]] [[NEO-I0]] | |[[NEO-ZMC2]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-G0]] [[NEO-I0]] | ||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1-1/mv1-1pcblarge.jpg]] | |[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1-1/mv1-1pcblarge.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1AX | |[[MV-1A]] | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |||
|Socketed | |||
|[[NEO-MGA|NEO-MGA-T]]/[[NEO-GRC]] | |||
|[[NEO-ZMC2]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-I0]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-BUF]] | |||
|Yes | |||
|- | |||
|[[MV-1AX]] | |||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
Line 32: | Line 40: | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|GRC2 | |[[NEO-GRC2]] | ||
|[[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-SDR-T]] [[NEO-BUF]] | |[[NEO-DCR-T]] [[NEO-SDR-T]] [[NEO-BUF]] | ||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1bchx/mv1bchxbottomlarge.jpg]] | |[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1bchx/mv1bchxbottomlarge.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1C | |[[MV-1C]] | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|Soldered | |Soldered | ||
|GRZ? | |[[NEO-GRZ]] ? | ||
|[[NEO-YSA2]] | |[[NEO-YSA2]] | ||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1c/mv1cpcblarge.jpg]] | |[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv1c/mv1cpcblarge.jpg]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-1F | |[[MV-1F]] | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | |[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-I0]] | |[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-F0]] [[NEO-I0]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 56: | Line 64: | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | |[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-ZMC2]] | |[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-ZMC2]] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
Line 64: | Line 72: | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | |[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | ||
|[[PRO-CT0]] | |[[PRO-CT0]] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-2F | |[[MV-2F]] | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | |[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 80: | Line 88: | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | |[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | ||
|[[PRO-CT0]] | |[[PRO-CT0]] | ||
|Yes | |Yes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MV-4FS | |[[MV-4FS]] | ||
|bgcolor="#FF00"|No | |bgcolor="#FF00"|No | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | |[[NEO-B1]]/[[LSPC2-A2]] | ||
|[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | |[[NEO-C1]] [[NEO-D0]] [[NEO-E0]] [[NEO-I0]]... | ||
|[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv4fs/mv4fs-bottomlarge.jpg]] | |[[http://www.boredstu.com/neogeo/hardware/mv4fs/mv4fs-bottomlarge.jpg]] | ||
Line 96: | Line 104: | ||
|bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | |bgcolor="#00FF"|Yes | ||
|Socketed | |Socketed | ||
|PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | |[[PRO-B0]]/[[PRO-C0]]/[[LSPC-A0]] | ||
|[[PRO-CT0]] | |[[PRO-CT0]] | ||
| | | |
Revision as of 11:23, 8 October 2012
All information from [HardMVS].
The number in the model name is the number of cartridge slots.
Also see ROM-Only boards.Model | Memory card slot | Joystick ports | BIOS | Chipset (GPU) | Other chips | PCB picture |
MV-1 | No | Yes | Socketed | PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | NEO-ZMC2 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-F0 NEO-G0 NEO-I0 | [[1]] |
MV-1A | No | No | Socketed | NEO-MGA-T/NEO-GRC | NEO-ZMC2 NEO-F0 NEO-I0 NEO-D0 NEO-BUF | Yes |
MV-1AX | No | No | Soldered | ?! | ||
MV-1B | No | No | Soldered | NEO-GRC2 | NEO-DCR-T NEO-SDR-T NEO-BUF | [[2]] |
MV-1C | No | No | Soldered | NEO-GRZ ? | NEO-YSA2 | [[3]] |
MV-1F | No | Yes | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | NEO-C1 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-F0 NEO-I0 | |
MV-1FZ | No | No | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | NEO-C1 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-ZMC2 | Yes |
MV-2 | Some | Yes | Socketed | PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | PRO-CT0 | Yes |
MV-2F | Yes | Yes | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | ||
MV-4 | No | Yes | Socketed | PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | PRO-CT0 | Yes |
MV-4FS | No | Yes | Socketed | NEO-B1/LSPC2-A2 | NEO-C1 NEO-D0 NEO-E0 NEO-I0... | [[4]] |
MV-6 | No | Yes | Socketed | PRO-B0/PRO-C0/LSPC-A0 | PRO-CT0 |